National Registry of Native American
WWII Veterans

You may search the registry by entering a name,
tribe, or branch of service below:


Click to view registry organized
by tribe or branch of service

Last Name First Name Tribal Affiliation Branch Service Yrs. in Service
Adams David F. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1944-1946
Allen James H. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Army Co.C. 180th Inf. 45th Div 1939-1945
Allen Merle D. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Not Available Not Available
Anniskett, Sr. Ralph D. Tlingit/Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Armstrong Kenneth Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Navy Not Available
Arnold Romey Northern Alaskan Army Not Available
Atkinson Thomas Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Atkinson, Jr. Edward Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Atkinson, Sr. Romey Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Baines Ray Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Baines Conrad Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Baines Wilfred Tsimpshean Navy Not Available
Bearskin Harold Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Not Available Not Available
Beaubien Richard Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Force 1943-1946 / 1949-1969
Ben Edmond Archie Confed. Tribes of Siletz Navy 1945-1946
Benjamin, Sr. Mike Mille Lacs Army 1942-
Blandov Bill Northern Alaskan Army Not Available
Blandov Ted Unknown Army Not Available
Bolton, Sr. Donald Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Booth Ira Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Booth Elmer Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Booth Kenneth Tsimpshean Navy Not Available
Booth, MP Arnold Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Bourassa Ewing Leo Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1942-1944
Bourassa Jr. Freeman Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Force 1943-1945
Bourlon Billy E. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Force 1944-1945
Boyd James Mille Lacs Air Force Not Available
Boyd Raining Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Brendible Henry Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Brendible, Sr. Roy Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Brendible, Sr. Paul Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Brendible, Sr. Leslie Tsimpshean Marines Not Available
Bressman Lawrence R. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1943-1946
Bryant Pat Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Bugg Dan Mille Lacs Air Corp Not Available
Burnett Glenn Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Force 1945-1946
Burnett Gene Citizen Potawatomi Nation Not Available 1942-1945
Burnett, Jr. Leo Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1940-1946
Burr Ralph Stockbridge-Munsee Army Not Available
Burton Benton Y. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Force 1942-1975
Buxton Irving Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Buxton Wilfred Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Cannon David D. Oneida Army 1942-1946
Center Billy J. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1946
Chicks Clarence A. Stockbridge-Munsee Navy 1942-1946
Clark James Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Clinton Catherine V. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Marines Not Available
Cochran Eloise Unknown Army - Nurse Not Available
Coder Eugene A. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1948
Collins Edward Confed. Tribes of Siletz Army Not Available
Combs Zoe N. Wall Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army Nurse Corps 1943-1946
Cook Jim Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Cook, Sr. Karl Athabascan Army Not Available
Cornelius Norrin "Joe" Oneida Army 1943-1945
Coyhis Aught L. Stockbridge-Munsee Army 1943-1945
Crumbo Daniel Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1940-1945
Curtis Harvey Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Corps 1943-1945
Daniels Charles M. Oneida Marines 1945-1049
Davis John Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Davis John Tsimpshean Navy Not Available
Day Simon Mille Lacs Army Air Force Not Available
Denton Lloyd B. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1942-1945
DeWitt LeRoy Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy Not Available
Dike Richard G. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1945-1945
Dike T.D. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Marines Not Available
Dodd Beverly L. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1945-1977
Douthit Emmet Confed. Tribes of Siletz Navy Not Available
Downery Everett W. Confed. Tribes of Siletz Army 158 Bushmasters Rct 1945-1946
Doxtator Cleveland Oneida Navy 1944-1946
Duncan Henry Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Dundas David Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Dundas William Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Dundas, Sr. Alfred Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Dundas, Sr. George Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Dundas, Sr. James Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Dunkley Eugene Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
Eagle Wesley Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Faber Clyde Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Fawcett Charles Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Fawcett Lawrence Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Fawcett, Sr. Allan Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Ferro Dan Puyallup Tribe Army 1940-1948
Fox Robert E. Mille Lacs Navy Not Available
Garbow George Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Garbow Sam Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Gillespie Horace D. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army - 35th Infantry Division 1943-1945
Gordon Joe Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Graham Victor E. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1942-1946
Gregson Glen Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army Not Available
Gross Allen L. Oneida Army 1943-1945
Guthrie Alex Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Guthrie, Sr. Tom Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Haas Clenard O. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1946
Haldane Harold Haida Army Not Available
Haldane George Haida Army Not Available
Haldane, Jr. Wilfred Tsimpshean Navy Not Available
Hall, Jr. John Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1943-1946
Hamilton George Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Corps Not Available
Hanbury Wilfred Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Hanbury Beatrice Tsimpshean Navy Not Available
Hanks, Jr. Jim Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Hatch Kenneth Confed. Tribes of Siletz Army 1942-1970
Haven Mervin Blackfeet? Navy Not Available
Hayward Joseph Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Hayward Robert Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Hayward, Jr. John Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Helcel Marvin R. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Marines 1943-1945
Helcel Leroy Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1946
Henry Lawrence Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Herndon Ray Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army/Air Force 1943-1946
Hewson, Sr. Wesley Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Higbee Averett W. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Coast Guard 1943-1946 / 1951-1953
Higgins Glen Ray Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1946
Hill Alfred "Al" Stockbridge-Munsee Army 1943-1945
Hill Keith Oneida Army Not Available
Hill Frank Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
Hill Kenneth Oneida Army 1946-1949
Hill Kenneth L. Oneida Army 1941-1967
Hill, Sr. Jim Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Holeman Joe A. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1942-1945
Holeman Johnie Squire Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1942-1945
Horbach William Richard "Dick" Citizen Potawatomi Nation Marine Reserves 1944-1945 / 1950-1952
Horbach Jerome "Jerry" Leo Citizen Potawatomi Nation USNCB 1943-1946
Houle, Sr. Charles Mille Lacs Army Not Available
House James Oneida Army 1942-1946
Hudson, Sr. Everett Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Hudson, Sr. Milne Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Huff Roy J. Oneida Army 1943-1946
Jackson Joe Murphy Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
James John D. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Air Force Not Available
Johnson Richard V. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army - 7th Infantry Division 1944-1955
Jordan Melvin M. Oneida Army 1942-1946
Keg William Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Kerstetter Rose A. Oneida WAC 1943-1946
Kimes Dr. Chrales Brant Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1942-1944
King Harold D Oneida Army 1945-1947
King Edwin D. Oneida Army 1942-1945
Kostrometinoff George Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Kostrometinoff Sam Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Kremenak John B. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Coast Guard 1945-1946
Kremenak Jr. Frank J. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army Air Corps 1942-1045
Lamirand Loy Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army Not Available
Lane, Jr. Alfred Confed. Tribes of Siletz Navy 30 years
Lang Harry Tsimpshean Navy - Merchant Marine Not Available
Lang Jerry Tsimpshean Marines Not Available
Lang Gary Tsimpshean Marines Not Available
LaReau Charles G. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1942-1946
Leask, Sr. Ernie Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Leask, Sr. Irving Tsimpshean Navy Not Available
LeClaire Alfred Citizen Potawatomi Nation Marine Corp Reserve 1944-1945
Leonard Earl Harris Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1944-1945
Lewis Russell L. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army - 69th Infantry Division 1944-1946
Little Wilford Stockbridge-Munsee Navy 1945-1948
Littlewolf Roy Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Lucas Ben Citizen Potawatomi Nation Marines 1942-1946
Macon Burl J. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1944-1946
Mars Warren G. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1942-1945
Marsden Edward Tsimpshean Navy Not Available
Martin Jerry Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Matheson Don Puyallup Tribe Army 1943-1946
Matrious Scottie Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
McCollum Sam H. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1941-1945
Meade William V. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1945-1947
Melot George B. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army Not Available
Melot Milford G. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Marines 1943-1946
Metoxen Commodore T. Oneida Army 1943-1946
Mileham Richard L. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy/Army Navy 1939-1945 / Army 1948-1962
Miller Reggie Stockbridge-Munsee Not Available Not Available
Milne Norman Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Mingo Victo Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Army Not Available
Mitchell Harry Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Moody Gilbert P. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Marines/Air Force USMC 1942-1945 / USAF 1946-1969
Moore David C. Oneida Army 1941-1945
Moore John L. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army/ Air Force 1942-1945
Moose Charlie Mille Lacs Air Force Not Available
Moose Tony Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Moutaw James W. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1943-1946
Murchison Herbie Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Murphy Virgil Stockbridge-Munsee Air Force 1940-1945
Murphy Ernestine Stockbridge-Munsee Marine Corps 1943-1945
Nadeau William A. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Force Not Available
Nathan Fred Tlingit/Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Nathan, Sr. Roy Tlingit/Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Nayquonab Johnson Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Nickaboine Fred Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Ninham Vernon N. Oneida Army 1945-1947
Nocktonick Adam A. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Marines 1944-1946
Nona Ignatius Citizen Potawatomi Nation Not Available Not Available
Nona William M. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Not Available Not Available
Noonday Fred Mille Lacs Navy Not Available
Nuckolls Oliver W.H. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Army Not Available
Ogee Phillip Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Force Not Available
Ogee, Sr. Johnnie Loyal Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1941-1946
Olsen, Sr. Harry Athabascan Navy Not Available
Paine John R. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1944-1946
Paslay Jack D. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1946
Patterson Alex Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Pearl Robert L. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1944-1946
Pearl James B. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy Not Available
Peery Vernon Dale Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1942-1946
Peltier, Sr. Kenneth E. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1945
Pensoneau Cecil E. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1944-1946
Perez, Sr. Frank Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Peshlakai Mildred Oneida Marines 1944-1946
Pewaush Jack Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
Pierson William R. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1943-1946
Powless Edmund Oneida Army Not Available
Powless Purcell R. Oneida Coast Guard 1941-1945
Premo William Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
Putnam Willard Stockbridge-Munsee Army 1941-1945
Rhodd Leonard Paul Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1946
Ridley Willis Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Robison Clifford J. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1943-1945
Roe, Sr. John Confed. Tribes of Siletz Army Not Available
Roselius John W. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1942-1945
Ryan, Sr. Conrad Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Sam Benny Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Sam Paul A. Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
Schwartz Homer C. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1944-1946
Shepard Gordon Stockbridge-Munsee Army Air Corps 1942-1945
Shingobe, Sr. Frank Mille Lacs Navy Not Available
Simecka Richard D. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Force 1945-1947
Skenandore Warren Oneida Army Not Available
Skenandore Cecil Oneida Navy/Coast Guard 1943-1945
Slavin Joe Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1942-1945
Slavin Jesse Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1943-1946
Slavin Robert Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1942-1945
Smith Dallas Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Not Available Not Available
Smith Delmar Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Navy Not Available
Smith Leo "Jinks" Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Army Not Available
Smith Martin Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Army Not Available
Smith Fred Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Smith John M. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1941-1945
Smith Roy T. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army Not Available
Smith John M. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army - 45th Infantry Division 1941-1945
Smith Chester G. Oneida Navy 1945-1968
Smith Emily R. Citizen Potawatomi Nation USN Not Available
Smith, Sr. David Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Smits Robert G. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1946
Sorrell   Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1945-1946
St. John Joseph Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
Strong Livona Vay LaMontine Citizen Potawatomi Nation WAAC 1942-1945
Sumner David Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Sutton George Mille Lacs Navy Not Available
Sweeney William J. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Air Force 1942-1945
Tarter John H. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1943-1946
Taylor Billie Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Not Available Not Available
Thomas, Sr. John L. Mille Lacs Army Not Available
Thompson Ervin S. Oneida Coast Guard 1947-1948
Tousey Ervin Stockbridge-Munsee Army Not Available
Tousey Woodford W. Stockbridge-Munsee Air Force Not Available
Troudale Lavail H. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy Not Available
Trousdale Clarence Joseph Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1942-1945
Trousdale Lloyd F. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Marines Not Available
Trousdale Levi W. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy Not Available
Trousdale Leon A. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy Not Available
Trousdale Harold A. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Not Available Not Available
Van Pelt Calvin Confed. Tribes of Siletz Army 3 years
Veitenheimer Mathew Citizen Potawatomi Nation Not Available 1938-1958
Verney Frank Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Verney, Sr. Pat Tsimpshean Navy Not Available
Vogt Erma L. Citizen Potawatomi Nation WAC 1944-1945
Wade Thomas F. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1946
Wauneka Benjamin Navajo Nation Army 1942-1945
Webster Louis E. Oneida Army 1944-1946
Webster Lewis E. Oneida Army 1942-1945
Webster Woodrow W. Oneida Navy 1943-1945
Whisenant, Sr. Wilber L. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army Air Corps / Air Force 1942-1943
Whisenant-Maynard Wilma J. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army 1943-1946
White Jimmy Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Whitecrow Perry Seneca-Cayuga Tribe Army Not Available
Whitten Mary L. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Army Not Available
Wilkowski Elmer A. Citizen Potawatomi Nation Navy 1944-1945
Williams Colby J. Tsimpshean Navy Not Available
Williams Richard Lee Citizen Potawatomi Nation Not Available Not Available
Williams, Sr. Lloyd E. Tsimpshean Army Not Available
Wind Jim Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
Wind John Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
Wind Mike P. Mille Lacs Not Available Not Available
Wright, Sr. Benjamin R. Puyallup Tribe Navy 1944-1946

 

BACK TO TOP